PRIVACY POLICY

Arteris IP Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 1, 2020.

Arteris, Inc., together with its subsidiaries and divisions (collectively, the “Company,” “we,” or “us”) believe that privacy is important, and we are committed to maintaining the trust of our customers and our online guests. 

This Privacy Policy summarizes the information practices for the Company, the type of information gathered, tracked, used, shared or otherwise processed by the Company and how cookies, web beacons and other technologies may be used by the Company. 

This Privacy Policy applies to any information collected through any websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted. We may supplement this Privacy Policy with additional information relating to a particular service, product or transaction with you, such as the legal agreements that may accompany our Products. We may also update the Privacy Policy based on new governing laws, regulations or court rulings.  When you use the website on which this Privacy Policy is posted, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by the Company in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. 

THIS POLICY WILL EXPLAIN:

  1. What Information We Collect
  2. Why We Collect and Use Your Information
  3. With Whom Do We Share Your Information
  4. How We Protect Your Information
  5. Personal Information of EU Residents
  6. Personal Information of California Residents
  7. Personal Information of Residents of Japan, South Korea, China and other Jurisdictions
  8. Use of Cookies
  9. Links to Other Websites
  10. Information from Children
  11. Your Control of Your Information
  12. Exclusion of Anonymous Information
  13. Company Ownership of Information
  14. Questions About the Privacy Policy

1.   WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Information about yourself. We may collect information from you when you visit our websites, or when you communicate with us. The information that we collect may include any of the following:

  1. Your name;
  2. Your work title;
  3. Your company or employer;
  4. Your work, home or mobile phone numbers;
  5. Your email address;
  6. Information about your job role;
  7. Information about your product requirements;
  8. Your device identifiers/device data (such as IP address, type of browser, geo-location information).

In addition to the information listed above, you may choose to give to us directly other types of information in a variety of situations. For example, when filling out a text field to contact us, you may choose to tell us about your job role, company and product needs.

 

2.   WHY WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect and use information about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To respond to inquiries about purchasing a product;
  • To respond to your questions, comments, or customer service requests;
  • To inform you of new products or services;
  • To target marketing materials and advertising to you;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To administer and improve our websites;
  • To comply with our legal and contractual obligations;

The particular reason for our collection or use of your information depends on the particular activity for which your information is used.

3.   WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

The Company does not and will not sell your personal information.

We have controls to limit access to your information to individual colleagues who need it to do their job, such as providing customer service.

If requested, and where it is required or permitted by law, we may provide your information to: 

  1. Official bodies, such as government agencies, local authorities, regulators and the police;
  2. The Company’s advisors, including lawyers, insurers, accountants and auditors;
  3. Other organizations such as law firms or insurance companies in response to a demand for information pursuant to judicial proceedings, court orders, or legal process.

We may also share your information with another organization with which we enter into an arrangement for a merger, purchase or sale involving our Company or any subsidiary or division of our Company.

Because we operate as part of a global business, the recipients of your information may be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located. The transfer of your information will be subject to the reasonable security measures described below.

4.   HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

We use reasonable security measures, including physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help us protect your information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. These measures may include encryption, security certificates, access controls, information security technologies, policies, procedures and other information security measures to help protect your information. We also require our suppliers to protect such information from unauthorized access use and disclosure.

5.   PERSONAL INFORMATION OF EU RESIDENTS

Under European Union privacy laws including the General Data Protection Regulation, EU 2016/679 as amended, supplemented or updated from to time (“EU Privacy Laws”), the Company is a “controller” of information that the Company receives. The Company stores, processes and transfers your information for the purposes, in the manners and using the methods described in this Privacy Policy. EU Privacy Laws require that the Company have a legal basis to process the personal information of EU residents. In all cases, the collection and use of your personal information is the result of (i) our receipt of your consent, (ii) our need to use your information to meet our legal or contractual obligations, or (iii) our need to use your information for our legitimate business purposes. We retain your information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period after the relationship has ended. When determining how long and in what manner to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we consider how long we need to retain the information to fulfill the purposes described above.

We may transfer, process and store your personal information outside of your home country, including in the United States and Canada, which may not have the same level of data protection as your home country. For the avoidance of doubt, if you are an EU resident this may include the transfer of your personal information from within the EU to a country outside of the EU. We have put in place appropriate safeguards for such transfers (such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) in accordance with EU Privacy Laws.  We will also take appropriate steps to comply with U.K. law in a manner that aligns with EU Privacy Laws.

Some of the processing we conduct will involve making decisions about you based on automated processing of your personal information. For example, we may conduct profiling activities to select personalized offers or content recommendations for you based on your browsing history or your purchase of Company products. If you are an EU resident, where these decisions are based solely on our automated processing of your personal data, these types of decisions will not have legal or similar effects on you, but you can still contact us for further information and to object to this use of your personal information. 

EU Privacy Laws set the rules on when we can send direct marketing communications to you via email, SMS or post. In some circumstances we are required to obtain your affirmative consent. In others, such as the direct marketing of similar products and services to existing customers, it is possible to obtain your consent via an ‘opt out’ method (e.g. you choose to unsubscribe from receiving advertising communications). If you wish to stop any direct marketing, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications using the methods described in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Your Control of Your Information.” If we ask for your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the rights described in the section entitled “Your Control of Your Information,” if you are an EU resident, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights may include, depending on your country or state of residence, the rights to: access your personal information; rectify the personal information we hold about you; erase your personal information; restrict our use of your personal information; object to our use of your personal information; receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (also known as the right of data portability); lodge a complaint without your local data protection authority; and withdraw any consent you have given to use your personal information. If you wish to exercise any of the rights that you may have, please contact us by email at legal@arteris.com or by mail to Arteris, Inc., Attention: Privacy, 595 Millich Dr Suite 200, Campbell, CA 95008-0550.

6.   PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) California residents have certain rights relating to the access, sale, disclosure and deletion of their personal information. The rights and obligations described in this section of the Privacy Policy are governed by the CCPA and the regulations promulgated thereunder, as amended. The Company stores, processes and transfers your information for the purposes, in the manners and using the methods described in this Privacy Policy. Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to request that the Company disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses and sells. The descriptions of the categories of personal information the Company collects and the third parties with whom the Company may share personal information is provided in this Privacy Policy under the sections entitled “What Information We Collect” and “With Whom Do We Share Your Information.” The Company does not and will not sell your personal information. The CCPA also provides a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the Company for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. The Company complies with this non-discrimination right in its administration of sales and promotional programs and in its response to any request received pursuant to this provision of the Company’s privacy policy. 

In addition to the rights described in the section entitled “Your Control of Your Information,” if you are a California resident, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights may include, the rights to: access your personal information; request the deletion of your personal information; and receive your personal information in a portable and readily usable format. If you wish to exercise any of the rights that you may have, please contact us by email at legal@arteris.com or by mail to Arteris, Inc., Attention: Privacy, 595 Millich Dr Suite 200, Campbell, CA 95008-0550. In order to exercise your rights, you are required to submit a request and provide in your request certain basic information about yourself which is necessary to identify your personal information and to verify your identity, including your name, email address, telephone number and mailing address. In response to your request, the Company may request additional information which may be necessary to verify your identity and/or to identify any personal information that may be in the Company’s possession. Upon receipt of any information that the Company requires to identify your personal information and to verify your identity, the Company will conduct an investigation to determine if your request can be fulfilled. The Company will comply with the CCPA by responding to your request within the time period proscribed by the relevant laws and regulations. 

7.   PERSONAL INFORMATION OF RESIDENTS OF JAPAN, SOUTH KOREA, CHINA AND OTHER JURISDICTIONS

Under the privacy laws and regulations of Japan, South Korea, China and other jurisdictions, other privacy requirements will govern the use of personal information obtained from each respective jurisdiction.  The Company will take reasonable measures to comply with these privacy laws and regulations, including (A) for Japan, the Act on the Protection of Personal Information, Act No. 57 of 2003, as amended effective May 1, 2018; (B) for South Korea, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) as amended January 9, 2020; (C) for China, the Cyber Security Law of the People’s Republic of China (commonly referred to as the China Internet Security Law) implemented June 1, 2017; and (D) other governing privacy laws and regulations of these and other applicable jurisdictions.

8.   USE OF COOKIES

We may collect your information using cookies when you visit our websites. “Cookies” are small electronic files which a website can use to recognize repeat visitors. Cookies can include web beacons, web logs, pixel tags, passive capture technologies and other technologies. When you visit our websites, we may place a Cookie on your computer or electronic device to help us to customize your experience or to allow you to use the functions made available via our website. For example, certain cookies are necessary to allow you to register your product, make warranty claims or purchase products. We utilize a cookies consent module to allow you to choose which cookies you will consent to allow us to operate when visiting our websites. You may withdraw or change your consent at any time.    

9.   LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for any information shared by you with third-party websites. Links to third-party websites are provided for your convenience only. Our website may include social media features such as LinkedIn®, Twitter® or Facebook® buttons. These sites may automatically record information about your browsing behavior every time you visit a site via a social media button. Our website may also contain links to advertisements by third parties that are not controlled by the Company and may have different privacy policies. Your use of these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the advertisement or the social media feature, not by this Privacy Policy.  

10. INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a child under 16, please contact us by email at legal@arteris.com or by mail to Arteris, Inc., Attention: Privacy, 595 Millich Dr Suite 200, Campbell, CA 95008-0550, so that we may verify and delete the information.

11. YOUR CONTROL OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have certain choices regarding the use of your information for marketing purposes. Those choices include the right to opt-out of receiving any marketing materials from the Company. You may opt out of email by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email, or by emailing us at legal@arteris.com and explaining the email that you would like to unsubscribe from.

12. EXCLUSION OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

Any information (in any medium or format) which is in the Company’s possession or control and which can be associated with a natural person shall be subject to this Privacy Policy. Information which is aggregated and anonymized in such a manner that the identity of the natural person to whom the information relates can no longer be identified shall not be considered personal information and shall not be subject to the rights and responsibilities set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

13. COMPANY OWNERSHIP OF INFORMATION

All opinions, ideas, suggestions, and other feedback submitted to the Company, are (unless stated differently in a signed written agreement with the Company) assigned to and owned solely by the Company, may be used by the Company and its licensees and assignees without any restriction and free of charge, and nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall limit or otherwise affect said rights. 

14. QUESTIONS ABOUT THE PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and security are important to us all. This is why we are committed to building a trusting relationship with you. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you would like to provide comments, you can send an email to legal@arteris.com or by mail to Arteris, Inc., Attention: Privacy, 595 Millich Dr Suite 200, Campbell, CA 95008-0550.